Back to ASLMS 2020 Home

Program-at-a-Glance

 

NOTE - Schedule times, session titles and room locations are subject to change without notice.

 

WEDNESDAY, April 29, 2020
TIME ACTIVITY SUGGESTED
PARTICIPANT LEVEL
7:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Attendee Registration / Exhibitor Registration

North Building | ABC Lobby
 
7:00 AM - 6:00 PM 

Speaker Ready Room

West Building | Room 103A
 
CLOSED

Exhibit Hall 

North Building | Hall AB 
 
$ COURSE
8:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Fundamentals of Lasers for Clinical Applications

Full-day Course, Continental Breakfast and Break Refreshments provided
West Building | Room 101AB
 aslms-2020-novice aslms-2020-intermediate 

aslms-2020-novice Novice | aslms-2020-intermediate Intermediate | aslms-2020-expert Expert

Thursday, April 30, 2020
TIME ACTIVITY SUGGESTED
PARTICIPANT LEVEL
6:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Attendee Registration / Exhibitor Registration

North Building | ABC Lobby
 
6:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Speaker Ready Room

West Building | Room 103A
 
6:30 AM - 8:00 AM 

Continental Breakfast             

Complimentary
West Building | 100s & 200s Course Room Hallways
 
CLOSED

Exhibit Hall 

North Building | Hall AB 
 
EPOSTERS
7:00 AM - 5:30 PM

NEW LOCATION View ePosters

On electronic display all day
North Building | ABC Lobby
 
$ KNOWLEDGE POWER HOUR (Complimentary Continental Breakfast nearby rooms for carry-in)
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

NEW NON-CME Choosing the Best Devices for Your Practice 

West Building | Room 102A

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

NEW Integrating Devices for Genitourinary Health into Your Practice

West Building | Room 102B
 
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Integrating Topicals into Your Laser/Energy-Based Device Practice

West Building | Room 102C
 
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Optimizing Laser and Energy-Based Devices for Medical Indications

West Building | Room 105B
 
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

NEW Pre- and Post-Care Including Anesthesia Safety

West Building | Room 105C
 
$ COURSES - FULL DAY AND MORNING
8:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Introduction to Energy-Based Applications for Genitourinary Health

Full-day Course
West Building | Room 105A
 
8:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Nursing / Allied Health

Full-day Course, includes Laser Learning Lab Roundtable from 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
West Building | Room 101AB
 aslms-2020-novice aslms-2020-intermediate aslms-2020-expert
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

NEW Managing Disorders of Pigmentation in Skin Types IV-VI

West Building | Room 211AB
 
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

NEW Medical Indications with Lasers and Energy-Based Devices (Including Coding) 

West Building | Room 212ABC
 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

NEW New Photobiomodulation Developments in Clinical Applications 

West Building | Room 211AB
 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Rejuvenation and Resurfacing with Laser and Energy-Based Devices 

West Building | Room 212ABC
 
$ LASER DEMONSTRATION COURSE
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

CME Laser Learning Lab

(Fractional Photothermolysis, Selective Photothermolysis, Traditional Ablative Laser Devices, EBDs)
West Building | Room 106ABC
 
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch Break 

 
$ KNOWLEDGE POWER HOUR
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM  NEW My Top 10 - Advanced Combination Techniques Including Injectables and Energy-Based Devices
West Building | Room 102A
 
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM 

NEW My Top 10 - Clinical Indications for Photobiomodulation

West Building | Room 102B
 
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM 

NEW My Top 10 - Most Practice Changing Publications During the Last 5 Years

West Building | Room 102C 
 
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM 

NEW My Top 10 - Pain Management Tips for Office-Based Energy-Based Device Procedures

West Building | Room 105B
 
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM

NEW My Top 10 - Video Pearls in Laser and Energy-Based Devices

West Building | Room 105C
 
$ NON-CME LASER DEMONSTRATION COURSE
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

NON-CME Industry Laser Demonstration Lab

West Building | Room 106ABC
 
$ COURSES - AFTERNOON
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

NEW Hair, Hyperhidrosis and Challenging Appendageal Structures 

West Building | Room 211AB
 
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

NEW Treatment of Scarring and Fibrosis 

West Building | Room 212ABC
 
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

NEW Optimizing Outcomes for Treatments of the Upper and Lower Extremities 

West Building | Room 211AB
 
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

NEW Pigmented Lesions and Tattoo: Treatments and Device Pros/Cons 

West Building | Room 212ABC
 
FEATURE EVENING EVENT 
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

NON-CME Celebration of ASLMS Women in Energy-Based Devices 

All invited, Complimentary hors d'oeuvres and bar/beverages served
West Building | Room 102ABC
 

aslms-2020-novice Novice | aslms-2020-intermediate Intermediate | aslms-2020-expert Expert

Friday, May 1, 2020
TIME ACTIVITY SUGGESTED
PARTICIPANT LEVEL
6:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Attendee Registration / Exhibitor Registration

North Building | ABC Lobby
 
6:00 AM - 6:30 PM

Speaker Ready Room

West Building | Room 103A
 
6:30 AM - 8:00 AM 

Continental Breakfast             

Complimentary
West Building | 100s & 200s Course Room Hallways
 
9:00 AM - 5:15 PM

Exhibit Hall / Silent Auction

Bidding open
North Building | Hall AB 
 
EPOSTERS
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

NEW LOCATION View ePosters

On electronic display all day
North Building | ABC Lobby
 
WORKSHOPS
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

NEW Genitourinary Health: Safety and Scientific Evidence 

West Building | Room 101C

7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

NEW Imaging and Diagnostics for Cancer

West Building | Room 105A
 
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Laser Safety in the Practice Environment

West Building | Room 211AB
 
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

NEW Managing Side Effects and Complications of Laser and Energy-Based Device Treatments

West Building | Room 212ABC
 
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

NEW Translating the Basic Science of Radio Frequency and Microwaves into Clinical Applications

West Building | Room 105BC
 
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

NEW Treatment Approaches for Challenging Vascular Lesions 

West Building | Room 101AB
 
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Treatment Options for Skin of Color 

West Building | Room 102ABC
 
LASER DEMONSTRATION COURSE (Residents / Fellows Only by Registration)
7:00 AM - 9:30 AM

NEW TIME Resident / Fellow Laser Learning Lab

Selective Photothermolysis, Fractional Photothermolysis, Radio Frequency
West Building | Room 106ABC
 
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Morning Break 

View ePosters, Visit Exhibit Hall
North Building | Hall AB
 
PLENARY SESSION
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Plenary Session 

Welcome and Introduction, 40 Years in 40 Minutes, Presidential Address and Citations, Honorary Awards and Abstract Session Awards
North Building | Hall C
 
 MEETING
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

ASLMS Members Business Meeting 

All ASLMS Members invited
North Building | Hall C
 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Lunch Break 

View ePosters, Visit Exhibits, Cash Lunch in Exhibit Hall
North Building | Hall AB
 
SPECIAL SESSIONS
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

NON-CME ESLD Special Session: Pulsed Dye Laser - Still Alive

West Building | Room 211AB
 
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM

NON-CME Ask Me Anything I 

North Building | Hall AB
 
ABSTRACT SESSIONS
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Basic Science and Translational Research 

West Building | Room 101AB
 
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Clinical Applications 

North Building | Hall C
 
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Genitourinary Health 

West Building | Room 105BC
 
3:00 PM - 3:40 PM

ePoster Town Hall 

North Building | Hall A Lobby
 
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Afternoon Break 

View ePosters, Visit Exhibits
North Building | Hall AB
 
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Basic Science and Translational Research 

West Building | Room 101AB
 
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Clinical Applications 

With Dazzle Talk included
North Building | Hall C
 
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Genitourinary Health 

West Building | Room 105BC
 
5:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Prep Break 

Get ready for Tech Connect! Light snacks and drink tickets/cash for bar
North Building | Hall C
 
FEATURE EVENING EVENTS
5:15 PM - 6:45 PM

NON-CME Tech Connect 

All invited, Drink tickets/cash for bar
North Building | Hall C
 
6:45 PM - 8:00 PM

NON-CME Welcome and 40 Year Celebration Reception

All invited, Complimentary light hors d'oeuvres and drink tickets/cash for bar
North Building | Hall C
 

aslms-2020-novice Novice | aslms-2020-intermediate Intermediate | aslms-2020-expert Expert

sATURDAY, May 2, 2020
TIME ACTIVITY SUGGESTED
PARTICIPANT LEVEL
6:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Attendee Registration / Exhibitor Registration

North Building | ABC Lobby
 
6:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Speaker Ready Room

West Building | Room 103A
 
6:30 AM - 8:00 AM 

Continental Breakfast             

Complimentary
West Building | 100s & 200s Course Room Hallways
 
9:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Exhibit Hall / Silent Auction 

Bidding closes at 6:30 PM
North Building | Hall AB
 
EPOSTERS
7:00 AM - 5:30 PM

NEW LOCATION View ePosters

On electronic display all day
North Building | ABC Lobby
 
WORKSHOPS
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

NEW NON-CME STM Special Workshop - Cellular Death Pathways and Energy-Based Devices

West Building | Room 105A

7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

NEW Clinical Indications for Laser and Energy-Based Devices in the Pediatric Patient

West Building | Room 101C
 
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

NEW Drugs and Energy-Based Device Synergies

West Building | Room 101AB
 
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Full Spectrum of Body Contouring 

West Building | Room 102ABC
 
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

NEW Optimizing Outcomes in Genitourinary Health 

West Building | Room 105BC
 
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

NEW Treating the Periorbital Area - A Multispecialty Approach 

West Building | Room 211AB
 
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

NEW Updates in Basic Science of Photobiomodulation 

West Building | Room 212ABC
 
 MEETING
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

ANSI Safety Meeting 

All Welcome to Attend
West Building | 213AB
 
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Morning Break 

View ePosters, Visit Exhibit Hall
North Building | Hall AB
 
SPECIAL SESSIONS
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Magic Wand: Lab to Clinic 

North Building | Hall C
 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Cutting Edge

Including FDA Update
North Building | Hall C
 
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch Break 

View ePosters, Visit Exhibits, Cash lunch in Exhibit Hall
North Building | Hall AB
 
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM

NEW NON-CME STM Special Session - Optical and Alternative Strategies 

West Building | Room 105A
 
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM

NON-CME French Laser Group Lunch Meeting - Using Lasers for the Treatment of Fibrosis and Scars 

West Building | Room 101C
 
12:40 PM - 1:10 PM

NON-CME Ask Me Anything II 

North Building | Hall AB
 
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Clinical Research Pearls: All You Need to Know About FDA, IRB and Industry  

West Building |Room 212ABC
 
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

NEW Photothermal Nanoparticles (with special speakers from the STM)

West Building | Room 105A
 
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Early Career Pearls for Clinical Practice 

West Building | Room 212ABC
 
 ABSTRACT SESSIONS
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Basic Science and Translational Research 

West Building | Room 101AB
 
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Clinical Applications 

North Building | Hall C
 
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Genitourinary Health 

West Building | Room 105BC
 
3:30 PM - 4:10 PM

ePoster Town Hall 

North Building | Hall A Lobby
 
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Afternoon Break 

View ePosters, Visit Exhibit Hall
North Building | Hall AB
 
SPECIAL SESSIONS
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM

NON-CME STM Special Session - Light-Enhanced Drug Delivery Using Nanoparticles 

West Building | 105A
 
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Parade of Specialties 

North Building | Hall C
 
5:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Dazzle Talk 

North Building | Hall C
 
 FEATURE EVENING EVENTS
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

NON-CME Exhibit Hall Social / Silent Auction 

All invited, Complimentary light hors d'oeuvres and drink tickets/cash for bar
North Building | Hall AB
 
5:45 PM - 6:15 PM

NON-CME Ask Me Anything III

North Building | Hall AB
 

aslms-2020-novice Novice | aslms-2020-intermediate Intermediate | aslms-2020-expert Expert

SUNDAY, May 3, 2020
TIME ACTIVITY SUGGESTED
PARTICIPANT LEVEL
7:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Attendee Registration

North Building | ABC Lobby
 
7:00 AM -12:00 PM

Speaker Ready Room

West Building | Room 103A
 
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 

Continental Breakfast             

Complimentary
North Building | ABC Lobby
 
CLOSED

Exhibitor Registration

North Building | ABC Lobby
 
CLOSED

Exhibit Hall

North Building | Hall AB
 
SPECIAL SESSION
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Experts Video Session 

North Building | Hall C
 
 ABSTRACT SESSIONS
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Basic Science and Translational Research 

West Building | Room 101AB
 
9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Clinical Applications 

North Building | Hall C
 
9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Early Career Clinical and Scientific 

West Building | Room 105BC
 
SPECIAL SESSION
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

2020 Highlights 

Meeting in Review
North Building | Hall C
 

aslms-2020-novice Novice | aslms-2020-intermediate Intermediate | aslms-2020-expert Expert


Schedule and rooms subject to change without notice |$ Fee required to attend
`